Dictionary of active substances

A B C E F G H I J L M O P R S T U V Z

Almond oil

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Oil

Almond oil is extracted from the ripe and paring free seeds of the almond tree (Prunus amygdalus L.). Originally the almond tree is native to Western and Central Asia. Nowadays it is mainly cultivated in the US (California) and partly in Spain. Almond oil has soothing, calming and caring effects and is known for the excellent quick absorption by the skin.

 

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Aloe vera is a traditional medicinal plant which grows in tropical climates. It has anti-inflammatory, moisturising, cell-stimulating and wound-healing properties. Aloe vera contains more than 200 of known active substances, such as amino acids, minerals and vitamins.

 

Alum

Ammonium Alum

Origin:

Alum is a natural mineral extracted from alum shale. It is a natural mineral crystal. However, crystals can also be grown from a supersaturated solution of sulphuric alumina and water of crystallization. The more often the crystals are dissolved and crystallised in this procedure, the more pure and tolerable the artificially produced deodorant crystals are.

Potassium Alum and Ammonium Alum are used in certified natural cosmetics. They are said to be natural mineral active substances with antiperspirant functions.

 

Apricot kernel oil

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is pressed from the kernels of apricot fruit (Prunus armeniaca) and mainly comes from the Mediterranean region, Eastern Europe, North America and Australia. The oil has a high content of oleic acid and linoleic acid and belongs to the middle spreading oils. Thus it easily penetrates and also has caring and moisture-retaining properties.

 

Argan oil

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

The golden yellow argan oil is extracted from the almond kernel of the argan tree (Argania spinosa). In former times the argan tree was native to Southern Europe and North Africa, nowadays it only grows in a restricted area in the Southwest of Morocco which was declared a biosphere reserve by the UNESCO in 1998. The oil is characterized by the balanced mixture of oleic, palmitic and linoleic acid as well as phytosterols which support the skin function. It is used in case of dry and mature skin as well as in case of brittle hair.

 

Arnica

Arnica Montana Flower Extract

Arnica (Arnica montana) is a traditional medicinal plant of Central Europe. It has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and soothing properties. Arnica is used in the treatment of bruises, haematomas, swellings and irritated skin, arthritis and joint pains. Furthermore it is used for muscle relaxation. ATTENTION in case of allergies against daisy family!

 


Methods of payment:

Certifications:

Zertifizierungen

Products:
 

Skin cleansing Oat line
Body care Fragrance line
Face care Active body line
Hair care Foot care
Intimate care Natural ointments
Deodorants Oil-whey baths
Silver line Baby and child care

Languages:

Deutsch deutsch
Francais français

 

facebook fb.com/Bioturm

Imprint | Contact | General terms and conditions | Conditions of payment and shipping | Data privacy statement | Power of revocation | Sitemap