Natural cosmetics Bioturm


Dictionary of active substances


zurück

A B C E F G H I J L M N O P R S T U V Z

 - Beeswax

Beeswax

Cera Alba

Beeswax is produced by honeybees (Apis mellifera) by secretion from their wax glands and is used to build their honeycomb cells. After extraction of the honey, the combs are melted in water. Afterwards the solidified melt is taken off. This procedure is repeated several times and afterwards the wax is physically bleached and poured into pastilles. Beeswax is a very well tolerated fatty component and consists to 35 until 70 % of fatty acid esters. It serves as a consistency regulator and low emulsifier in ointments, creams, lipsticks etc. and forms a delicate protective film on the skin which has a calming effect especially in case of dry, chapped and irritated skin.


 - Betaine

Betaine

Betaine

Betaine is an amino acid derivate which is extracted from sugar beet molasses (Beta vulgaris). It increases the plant’s salt and dryness tolerance and protects its cell proteins. In cosmetics it protects the skin against dehydration and improves the skin and hair feeling. (Picture credits: ©Luis Carlos Jimenez Del Rio/123rf.com)


 - Birch

Birch

Betula Alba Leaf

Birch can be found in large parts of the Northern hemisphere as for example in Europe, North America and Asia. Traditionally birch is used in the treatment of skin diseases like eczemas and in metabolic stimulation (e. g. of the scalp).


 - Bisabolol

Bisabolol

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is of plant origin. It has anti-inflammatory, soothing and wound-healing properties without allergenic potential.


 - Black currant seed oil

Black currant seed oil

Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil

The black currant bush belongs to the family of gooseberries and mainly grows in European and Asian woodland. The high-quality, yellow green and slightly fruity smelling oil is extracted from the seeds of black currant. It has a high content of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (γ-linolenic acid, α-linolenic acid and stearidonic acid). Because of these fatty acids, the oil has anti-inflammatory properties and regenerates the protective layer of the skin. The oil is used in case of dry, sensitive or inflamed skin.


Methods of payment:

English german
Francais français
 

Certifications:

 

Imprint | Contact | General terms and conditions | Conditions of payment and shipping | Data privacy statement | Power of revocation | Sitemap