Natural cosmetics Bioturm


Dictionary of active substances


zurück

A B C E F G H I J L M N O P R S T U V Z

 - Caffeine

Caffeine

Caffeine

Caffeine is extracted from the seeds of the coffee tree but also from many other plants like the tea plant, guaraná, maté or cola nut. It is used to increase performance in case of tiredness and is contained in well-known natural stimulants like coffee, tea and cacao. Caffeine has circulation-enhancing properties, activates the hair roots and prolongs the growth phase of the hair.


 - Camomile

Camomile

Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract

Camomile is a traditional medicinal plant in Central Europe, West and Central Asia which is used for internal and external application. It has strong anti-inflammatory, wound-healing and antibacterial properties, stimulates the skin’s metabolism and thus has a regenerating effect. Externally it is used in case of skin irritations and eczema. ATTENTION in case of allergies against daisy family!


 - Camphor

Camphor

Camphor

Camphor is obtained by water distillation from the wood of the camphor tree (Cinnamomum camphora). This tree is native to Japan and China. Externally camphor has circulation-enhancing properties and has a weak anaesthetic effect. Furthermore it has skin stimulating, decongestant and antiseptic properties.


 - Cardiospermum

Cardiospermum

Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract

Cardiospermum refers to the dark seeds of the plant having a light heart-shaped spot. It is an herbaceous climbing plant with light green fruit (look like balloons). The tropical and subtropical plant is nowadays also cultivated in the South of Germany. Cardiospermum has anti-inflammatory properties, reduces itching and transepidermal water loss. It is used in therapy-related care in the treatment of neurodermatitis (atopic eczema) as well as for allergy prone, inflamed or reddened skin. (Picture credits: ©Wasana Jaigunta/123rf.com)


 - Chili

Chili

Capsicum Frutescens Fruit Extract

Chili – also called cayenne pepper – originates from the tropical regions of South America, Africa and Southeast Asia. The ingredient capsaicin which is contained in the fruits stimulates the pain- and thermoreceptors and thus provides a warming, circulation-enhancing and soothing feeling. Chili is used in case of muscle tensions of the back or the shoulder-arm region, joint problems and rheumatoid arthritis. (Picture credits: ©Andrey Shupilo/123rf.com)


 - Clove

Clove

Eugenia Caryophyllus Flower Extract

The clove tree is native to the regions of Indonesia, Zanzibar and Madagascar. Clove has antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and local anaesthetic properties. It is used in case of inflammations in the mouth or throat and in therapy-related treatment of herpes.


 - CO<sub>2</sub> extraktion

CO2 extraktion


By means of this procedure, we obtain highly concentrated and undiluted plant extracts. Fresh plant material is treated with natural CO2 under high pressure. Due to this high pressure, CO2 becomes liquid and solves the extract out of the plant material. Afterwards, the pressure is reduced, CO2 becomes gaseous again and the plant extract condenses. CO2 remains in the circuit and will be recycled, the pure plant extract is collected. The result is a pure extract whose application in a very low concentration in the final products is as effective as a higher concentration of hydrous or alcoholic extracts.


 - Cocoa butter

Cocoa butter

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Cocoa butter is the fat extracted from the seeds of the evergreen cacao (Theobroma cacao). Originally native to the tropical America, it is nowadays mainly cultivated in Africa, South America and Southeast Asia. The ripe fruit is yellow to red-brown and contains about 25 to 50 bean-shaped seeds, also called cocoa beans. Due to its particular melting temperature (32 – 36 °C), cocoa butter melts at body temperature and leaves the skin feeling soft. It has calming properties, prevents from skin irritations and is used in case of dry, chapped and irritated skin.


 - Coconut

Coconut

Cocos Nucifera Oil / Cocos Nucifera Fruit Juice / Nucifera Pulp Extract

Coconut oil, - milk and - extract are extracted from the fruit of the coconut tree and are traditionally used in case of skin infections and poorly healing wounds. Because of the high content of lauric, palmitic and oleic acid, coconut oil is an intensively caring oil. (Picture credits: ©Evgeny Karandaev/123rf.com)


 - Component of liquorice root

Component of liquorice root

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate / Glycyrrhetinic Acid

See glycyrrhetinic acid and glycyrrhizin


 - Cranberry

Cranberry

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Oil
Vaccinium Macrocarpon Fruit Juice

Cranberry is native to North America and Canada and is closely related to the domestic cowberry (Vaccinium vitis-ideae). It has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and supports the skin’s own regeneration and metabolic processes.


 - Calendula

Calendula

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

See marigold


Methods of payment:

English german
Francais français
 

Certifications:

 

Imprint | Contact | General terms and conditions | Conditions of payment and shipping | Data privacy statement | Power of revocation | Sitemap