Natural cosmetics Bioturm


Dictionary of active substances


zurück

A B C E F G H I J L M N O P R S T U V Z

 - Ectoin

Ectoin

Ectoin

Ectoin is an amino acid which is naturally produced by microorganisms (bacteria: Halorhodospira halochloris). It helps microorganisms to survive under extreme environmental conditions like intense heat, UV radiation and high concentration of salt. These protective characteristics are used in cosmetics to increase the skin’s moisture content and protect the skin against dehydration. Ectoin also protects the skin from environmental risks like UV light, heat, cold and reduces redness caused by intensive insolation.


 - Essential oils

Essential oils


Essential oils are highly volatile, fat soluble fragrant substances. They are mostly extracted by steam distillation of plants respectively plant parts (blossoms, leaves, root, barc, etc.). Apart from the fragrance, they often have other properties, mostly antibacterial, fungicidal and skin calming.


 - Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil

The eucalyptus tree is also known as “fever tree”. The name originates from the fact that this fast growing plant needs a lot of water and was often grown in swamps in many warm countries. Thus many swamps were drained and as a result the Anopheles mosquitos - which are transferring malaria - could not live in these areas any more. Hence the name “fever tree”.

The eucalyptus tree is native to Australia and Indonesia; nowadays it is also grown in other regions with a very warm climate such as the Mediterranean region. The essential oil of the eucalyptus is classically used in the cold season and can be found in numerous remedies for inhalation, for rubbing and bathing. Eucalyptus oil has a relieving and solving effect. Products containing eucalyptus should not be applied to the face – especially not around the nose area - of babies and young children.


 - Evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil

Oenothera Biennis Seed Oil

Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose (Oenothera biennis L.) It is native to the Northwest of North America and can today be found throughout North America and Mexico as well as in East Asia and Europe. Primrose oil has a high content of linoleic acid and γ-linolenic acid; both fatty acids are important components of the skin’s lipid layer. Transepidermal water loss is reduced; coarse skin is softened and regenerated. Evening primrose oil is suitable for all skin types but is particularly used in case of flaky and irritated skin as well as for skin prone to inflammation and allergies.


Methods of payment:

English german
Francais français
 

Certifications:

 

Imprint | Contact | General terms and conditions | Conditions of payment and shipping | Data privacy statement | Power of revocation | Sitemap