Natural cosmetics Bioturm


Dictionary of active substances


zurück

A B C E F G H I J L M N O P R S T U V Z

 - Ginger

Ginger

Zingiber Officinale Root Extract

Ginger rhizomes (dried rootstock) are used as kitchen herb and as medicinal drug. It is native to the tropics and subtropics (e. g. in India, Japan, Vietnam, Nigeria, South America), has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties and is well-known in Chinese medicine.


 - Glycyrrhetinic acid

Glycyrrhetinic acid

Glycyrrhetinic Acid

Glycyrrhetinic acid is a component of liquorice root (Glycyrrhiza glabra). This medicinal plant has been used for centuries and is native to the Mediterranean area and West Africa (is also used to produce liquorice). It has an anti-inflammatory effect, reduces itching and promotes wound healing, binds free radicals (radical catcher) and takes care of inflamed, irritated and sensitive skin.


 - Glycyrrhizin

Glycyrrhizin

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Glycyrrhizin is a component (salt) of the liquorice root (Glycyrrhiza glabra). This medicinal plant has been used for centuries and is native to the Mediterranean area and West Africa (is also used to produce liquorice). It has an anti-inflammatory effect, reduces itching and promotes wound healing, binds free radicals (radical catcher) and takes care of inflamed, irritated and sensitive skin.


 - Green Coffee

Green Coffee

Coffea Arabica Seed Extract

Compared to normal coffee, green coffee is not roasted; thus the sensitive chlorogenic acid in the coffee beans is not destroyed during the roasting process. The precious extracts of green coffee naturally act against dehydration of the skin, scalp and hair. Furthermore these extracts provide the skin and hair with beneficial moisture.


 - Guaraná

Guaraná

Paullinia Cupana Fruit Extract

Guaraná is native to the Amazon Basin and is cultivated in plantations in Brazil, Venezuela and Paraguay. The red fruits with bitter stone have a high percentage of caffeine. Guaraná is a good source for natural caffeine.


 - Guggul

Guggul

Commiphora Mukul Resin Extract

Guggul is an extract of the resin of Cammiphora Mukul species (Indian myrrh). It is traditionally used as incense burning and against rheumatism, arthritis and skin problems in Ayurvedic medicine. In cosmetics it is used as anti-aging active ingredient, radical catcher and as protection against “sun wrinkles” because its properties correspond to the coenzyme Q10.


Methods of payment:

English german
Francais français
 

Certifications:

 

Imprint | Contact | General terms and conditions | Conditions of payment and shipping | Data privacy statement | Power of revocation | Sitemap