Natural cosmetics Bioturm


Dictionary of active substances


zurück

A B C E F G H I J L M N O P R S T U V Z

 - Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of an evergreen shrub (Simmondsia chinensis). The jojoba shrub is native to semi-deserts and deserts in Mexico, California and Arizona (Sonora desert). The oil is a golden yellow, clear liquid wax which is very similarly composed like human sebum. It penetrates well and quickly and is not greasy. Jojoba oil is resistant against oxidative processes and thus also suitable for the stabilisation of other oils. It cannot be metabolised by certain microorganisms which might damage the skin so that they are not able to survive (e. g. Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Propionibacterius acnes und Candida albicans). It has wound-healing and anti-inflammatory effects, softens callused skin and protects the corneal layer against water loss. (Picture credits: ©vainillaychile/123rf.com)


 - Juniper berry

Juniper berry

Juniperus Communis Fruit Extract

Juniper berry belongs to the cypress species and is mainly found in the northern hemisphere. In the past, juniper was one of the most important medicinal plants because of its antibacterial and metabolism stimulating properties. (Picture credits: ©Valentina Razumova/123rf.com)


Methods of payment:

English german
Francais français
 

Certifications:

 

Imprint | Contact | General terms and conditions | Conditions of payment and shipping | Data privacy statement | Power of revocation | Sitemap