Natural cosmetics Bioturm


Dictionary of active substances


zurück

A B C E F G H I J L M N O P R S T U V Z

 - Lactic acid esters with plant-based fatty acids

Lactic acid esters with plant-based fatty acids

Sodium Caproyl/Lauroyl Lactylate

This ester is a lactic acid complex of 100 % plant-based origin. Its antimicrobial effect is optimised to act against microorganisms causing skin disorders (e. g. scales).


 - Lacto-intensive active complex

Lacto-intensive active complex

Lac

By means of a special process fresh organic whey is being fermented. As a base of nearly all BIOTURM products, the fermented organic whey normalises the skin’s flora and the acid mantle by the ingredients contained. Natural lactic acid, essential amino acids, trace elements etc. are well absorbed by the skin and normalise the skin's moisture level.

Under “special ingredients -> lacto-intensive active complex” you will find more information about it.


 - Lavender oil

Lavender oil

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil

Lavender is a versatile medicinal plant which is mainly cultivated in Southern Europe (Tuscany, Provence). It has circulation-enhancing, anti-inflammatory and calming effects as well as antifungal, antibacterial, wound-healing and soothing properties in case of minor burns. Lavender is used in case of inflamed and impure skin.


 - Lecithin

Lecithin

Lecithin

Lecithin is a natural component of the cell membranes and a vegetable raw material of versatile use. It can be used as active substance, is caring and lipid replenishing or can be used as skin-identical emulsifier. It binds the skin’s moisture and regulates keratinization disorder, is lipid replenishing and smoothing. Talking about hair, it is particularly effective to reduce split ends and has been proven to protect against hair breakage.


 - Lemon oil

Lemon oil

Citrus Limon Peel Oil

Lemon oil is extracted from the fresh peel of the lemon. The lemon tree (citrus x limon) is cultivated in Italy, Spain and Argentina. The essential oil has purifying properties and is also used for scenting.


 - Lime juice

Lime juice

Citrus Aurantifolia Juice

Lime juice is extracted from the fresh pulp of lime (Citrus x aurantifolia). Lime is cultivated in South America, Southern Europe, Mexico and India and is especially important for the production of juice and essential oil. It has hair caring, cleansing and strengthening properties.


 - Lime-tree blossoms

Lime-tree blossoms

Tilia Cordata Flower Extrakt

Lime trees are native to the deciduous forests of Europe. They soothe irritations and have anti-inflammatory properties.


 - Lotus blossom

Lotus blossom

Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract

The Indian lotus blossom (Nelumbo nucifera) is a water plant with round leaves and pink to white blossoms. It grows in lakes, ponds and swamps in the Asiatic region. The special effect of the leaves is that dirt particles are picked up at the surface by water droplets (= lotus effect). Lotus has a smoothing effect on the hair structure by covering every hair with a smoothing protection layer and making also long hair easier to comb. It protects the hair against environmental influences, e. g. the adhesion of dirt particles or against free radicals (UV radiation).


Methods of payment:

English german
Francais français
 

Certifications:

 

Imprint | Contact | General terms and conditions | Conditions of payment and shipping | Data privacy statement | Power of revocation | Sitemap