Natural cosmetics Bioturm


Dictionary of active substances


zurück

A B C E F G H I J L M N O P R S T U V Z

 - Madecassoside

Madecassoside

Madecassoside

Madecassoside is extracted from tiger grass (centella asiatica). Centella asiatica is native to Southeast Asia and grows in humid areas such as for example the shore area of lakes or on rice fields. In Ayurvedic medicine it belongs to the most important medicinal plants and is traditionally used for wound healing. A legend tells that wounded Bengal tigers instinctively roll themselves in the leaves to stimulate wound healing; this is the reason for the name tiger grass. Madecassoside has anti-inflammatory properties and normalises the formation of corneal cells, thus redness and the formation of scaly skin is reduced.


 - Mango

Mango

Mangifera Indica Seed Butter / Mangifera Indica Fruit Juice / Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract

Mango butter is extracted from the stone of the tropical mango tree (Mangifera indica). The mango tree is mainly cultivated in India, Pakistan, Thailand and Brazil. Mango has moisturising, lipid replenishing and calming properties.


 - Marigold (calendula)

Marigold (calendula)

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Marigold (calendula) is a traditional medicinal plant of Middle and Southern Europe, Western Asia and the United States. It has anti-inflammatory, regenerating, wound-healing and skin smoothing properties. Calendula is used in case of dry, chapped and sensitive skin and also traditionally in baby care. ATTENTION in case of allergies against daisy family!


 - Meadowfoam seed oil

Meadowfoam seed oil

Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil

Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted from the seeds of limnanthes plant and is native to the US. Not to be confused with the European cardamine pratensis (cuckooflower). Due to its unusual range of fatty acids it has moisture retaining properties and leaves a silky and smooth skin feeling (not greasy). The oil has a high oxidative stability and is therefore used as a base for instable oils.


 - Melissa/Lemon balm

Melissa/Lemon balm

Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract

Melissa is known as lemon balm and is nowadays grown as cultivated plant in Europe. Originally it is native to Southern Europe as well as North and West Africa. Melissa has antiseptic, antiviral and calming properties.


 - Menthol

Menthol

Menthol

Menthol is a special extract of peppermint. It has a cooling and local anaesthetic effect on the skin and has a strong smell of mint.


 - Moringa

Moringa

Moringa Pterygosperma Seed Extract / Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

The moringa tree (Moringa oleifera) is found mainly in India, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Africa and in the tropical areas of the earth. It is also known as benzoil tree , horseradish tree or drumstick tree. All parts of the moringa tree can be used: roots, bark, leaves and pods, resin as well as the oil which is extracted from the seeds. Moringa has anti-inflammatory, softening and nourishing properties.


Methods of payment:

English german
Francais français
 

Certifications:

 

Imprint | Contact | General terms and conditions | Conditions of payment and shipping | Data privacy statement | Power of revocation | Sitemap