Natural cosmetics Bioturm


Dictionary of active substances


zurück

A B C E F G H I J L M N O P R S T U V Z

 - Oat

Oat

Avena Sativa Kernel Extract

The extract used by BIOTURM is plant milk extracted from oat. Oat comes from moderate climatic zones as well as from South and East Africa. It has restructuring and softening as well as caring properties.


 - Oat oil

Oat oil

Avena Sativa Kernel Oil

The golden yellow oat oil is obtained from the oat grains; it has a subtle, lightly nutty scent of oat. The rich oil has a high content of linoleic acid and oleic acid. Oat oil has protective and skin soothing properties and supports moisturizing of the skin.


 - Oatmeal

Oatmeal

Avena Sativa Kernel Flour

Avena sativa is a type of grain also growing on poor soil or in damp weather. It grows in moderate climatic zones as well as in South and East Africa. Oat has already been known since the Bronze Age and ranks among the most natural grass seeds. Its inhibiting effect on irritations is - among others - due to its ingredient avenanthramide. It reduces existing skin redness and soothes the skin lastingly. Furthermore, beta-glucan is an important ingredient with anti-inflammatory and mainly itchiness reducing effect. Oat covers a wide range of applications; it is used in case of gastro-intestinal complaints as well as in cleansing and care products for dry and atopic skin.

BIOTURM is using colloidal oatmeal obtained from a special type of grain native to Finland in a patented process. It contains omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids as well as a high percentage of beta-glucan. Even if the oatmeal is colloidal (meaning its particles are finely distributed), these are not nanoparticles but microparticles. They are unable to penetrate into the body but remain on the skin to become effective.


 - Olive oil

Olive oil

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

Olive oil is extracted from the fruits of the olive tree (Olea europaea). The olive tree is also known under the name olive and originates from the Mediterranean region, the Middle East and South Africa. Traditionally the oil is used as carrier oil for plant extracts as well as for reduction of inflammation and circulation stimulation. Due to its high content of oleic acid it has moisturising, protective and lipid replenishing properties. The oil softens callused skin and is therefore suitable for coarse skin.


Methods of payment:

English german
Francais français
 

Certifications:

 

Imprint | Contact | General terms and conditions | Conditions of payment and shipping | Data privacy statement | Power of revocation | Sitemap