Natural cosmetics Bioturm


Dictionary of active substances


zurück

A B C E F G H I J L M N O P R S T U V Z

 - Palm oil

Palm oil

Elaeis Fruit Oil

Palm oil is extracted from the fruits of the oil palm (Elaeis guineesis). The oil palm is native to Africa, nowadays it is mainly cultivated in Indonesia and Malaysia. The oil has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids and thus has caring and calming effects on the skin.

BIOTURM uses organic palm oil which is RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) certified. This "Round Table for sustainable palm oil") was founded in 2004 as an initiative of the WWF. (Picture credits: ©nui7711/123rf.com)


 - Panthenol

Panthenol

Panthenol

Panthenol (provitamin B5) increases the skin’s ability to retain moisture, has anti-inflammatory, itching soothing and wound healing properties and also stimulates the epithelisation. As provitamin it becomes in tissue a component of coenzyme A, one of the most important enzymes in metabolism. Nature identical panthenol is extracted from acetaldehyde and ammoniac which is transformed into panthenol by beta-alanine and butyric acid.


 - Peppermint oil

Peppermint oil

Mentha Piperita Oil

Peppermint oil is extracted from the tips of blooming peppermint (Mentha x piperita L.). The peppermint plant can be found in temperature latitudes. Peppermint oil has cooling, antibacterial and local anaesthetic properties. It is used in case of itching on intact skin (e. g. insect bites) and for rubbing in case of tension headache. (Picture credits: ©Hiroshi Tanaka/123rf.com)


 - Perfume

Perfume

Parfum

Perfume is a highly concentrated ethanolic solution of scented oils which are composed as top note, heart note and basic note by the perfume creator. The term “perfume” in the INCI list declares mixtures of fragrances in cosmetic products which are made of natural essential oils.

BIOTURM does not use any synthetic compositions of fragrances.


 - Pomegranate

Pomegranate

Punica Granatum Extract

The pomegranate tree (Punica granatum) is also called grenadine. Its origin is most probably in Asia; nowadays it is cultivated in all tropical and subtropical countries. Pomegranate promotes skin regeneration, improves the skin elasticity and has antioxidant properties. It is used in case of dry, sensitive and irritated skin.


 - Pungent component of ginger

Pungent component of ginger

Zingiber Officinale Root Extract

The pungent component of ginger contains non-volatile pungent substances like gingeroles and shogaoles. It has warming and circulation promoting as well as soothing properties.


 - Purple red algae

Purple red algae

Porphyridium Cruetum Culture Conditionned Media

The purple red algae strengthens the vascular walls and supports elasticity of the cutaneous microvessels. Skin redness caused by constitutional vasodilatation (rosacea, facial erythrosis) is reduced. Purple red algae is used in case of sensitive and delicate skin.


Methods of payment:

English german
Francais français
 

Certifications:

 

Imprint | Contact | General terms and conditions | Conditions of payment and shipping | Data privacy statement | Power of revocation | Sitemap