Natural cosmetics Bioturm


Dictionary of active substances


zurück

A B C E F G H I J L M N O P R S T U V Z

 - Sage

Sage

Salvia Officinalis Leaf Extract / Salvia Officinalis Oil

Sage is native to the Mediterranean region but is nowadays cultivated in many countries. It has anti-inflammatory properties and effectively acts against bacteria, fungi and viruses. Sage is thus used in case of impure skin, greasy scalp and to reduce sweating.


 - Salicylic acid

Salicylic acid

Salicylic acid

Salicylic acid is extracted from wintergreen oil (gaultheria procumbens) – a traditional medicinal plant which was used by the native American for the treatment of various diseases. Salicylic acid has antibacterial and keratolytic properties.


 - Schisandra

Schisandra

Schizandra Sphenanthera Fruit Extract

The berries of the schisandra plant have been used in traditional Chinese and Tibetan medicine for centuries. They are considered to be one of the strongest toning natural substances and can be found in China, Japan, Korea and Europe. Schisandra has skin calming, antioxidative, antiproliferative and anti-inflammatory properties and is used in case of stressed, sensitive, hypersensitive and allergy prone skin.


 - Sea buckthorn

Sea buckthorn

Hippophea Rhamnoides Fruit Extract

Sea buckthorn grows on calcareous sandy and gravel soil and is widespread throughout Central Europe, Scandinavia and East Asia. It has caring, regenerating and anti-inflammatory properties, supports epithelisation and is used to support the treatment of skin damages (e. g. sunburn) and neurodermatitis.


 - Sesame oil

Sesame oil

Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil

Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of the sesame plant (Sesamum indicum L.) which mainly grows in India, China, Sudan and Venezuela. Sesame oil is a skin caring oil which is easily absorbed by the skin. It has antioxidant properties and is suitable for dry and stressed skin.


 - Shea butter

Shea butter

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

The yellowish butter of firm consistence is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree (Butyrospermum Parkii), an African tree which grows in Sudan and West Africa. Shea butter has a high content of phytosterols which regulate the skin’s moisture content. It has lipid replenishing, smoothing, caring and protective properties and is suitable for dry, alipoid and dehydrated skin as well as for barrier disordered skin.


 - Silver

Silver

Silver

Micro silver is a specially treated form of pure silver. Micro silver has antipruritic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and cooling properties. Therefore it is used successfully in therapy-related care of neurodermatitis and psoriasis and in case of impure skin because of the antibacterial effect. BIOTURM is only using micro silver in its products, no nano silver. The micro silver remains on the skin until it is being washed off, it does not penetrate into deeper dermal layers.

Under “special ingredients -> Micro silver” you will find more information about it.


 - Silver citrate

Silver citrate

Silver Citrate

Silver Citrate is a stabilized silver complex based on silver salt. It is being used as active ingredient in deodorants because it inhibits the growth of corynebacteria which are also responsible for the typical smell of perspiration. The smell of perspiration is thus reduced considerably.


 - Spearmint oil

Spearmint oil

Mentha Spicata Herb Oil

Spearmint oil is often cultivated in Central Europe, Southern Europe, North Africa and Near East. Because of its fresh fragrance it is often used in tooth paste, chewing gum and sweets (spearmint).


 - Squalane from plant origin

Squalane from plant origin

Squalane

Squalane is extracted from vegetable oils like olive, amaranth, palm, rice germ and wheat germ oil and is hydrogenated to saturated squalane. As a component of the sebum, 5 to 12 % of squalane is included in the hydro lipid layer of the skin. It protects the cell membrane by inhibition of the lipid peroxidation. Squalane provides a silky soft skin feeling and is not greasy.


 - St. John's wort

St. John's wort

Hypericum Flower/Twig Perforatum Extract

St. John's wort is native to Europe, West Asia and North Africa. It has wound-healing and antibacterial properties and inhibits the formation of staphylococci strains which especially damage the skin of people suffering from neurodermatitis because the skin’s natural barrier function is affected. St. John's wort is traditionally used in case of blunt injuries, poorly healing wounds and first-degree burns, in case of light inflammation of the skin as well as impure skin. The extract used by BIOTURM does not contain any photosensitising hypericin.


 - Stinging nettle

Stinging nettle

Urtica Dioica Leaf Extract

The stinging nettle and its different subspecies are mainly native to temperature latitudes. Stinging nettle traditionally stimulates metabolism and is used in the treatment of skin diseases.


 - Sunflower oil

Sunflower oil

Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil

Sunflower oil is being extracted from the seeds of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus Liné). The sunflower is native to North America and is nowadays mainly cultivated in East and Western Europe as well as in North and South America. BIOTURM uses High Oleic sunflower oil which has a higher content of oleic acid than normal sunflower oil; it has a protective effect, is well tolerated, epithelising and easily absorbed by the skin. Sunflower oil is traditionally used in case of injuries and skin rash.


Methods of payment:

English german
Francais français
 

Certifications:

 

Imprint | Contact | General terms and conditions | Conditions of payment and shipping | Data privacy statement | Power of revocation | Sitemap