Dictionary of active substances
A B C E F G H I J L M N O P R S T U V Z
Urea is not only a metabolic waste product of the kidneys but also a natural moisturizer which can be found on the skin with a content of up to 7 %. In case of psoriasis and neurodermatitis the content of urea is considerably reduced at the concerned skin parts (sometimes it goes down until 3,5 %). Products with a content of up to 10 % urea have a strong moisturising effect, higher concentrations have keratolytic properties (soften callused skin). There are no natural sources to obtain urea which would be suitable for cosmetics, thus nature identical urea is obtained from carbon dioxide and ammoniac under high pressure and high temperature. On irritated skin or open wounds, urea could cause a short burning feeling.
Under “special ingredients -> urea” you will find more information about our certified products with urea.
Usnea Barbata Extract
The beard lichen belongs to the family of lichen (Parmeliaceae), it is a symbiosis of a fungus and a green alga respectively cyanobacteria (blue algae). It can be found on trees and shrubs in areas with high air humidity. Due to the usnic acid contained, usnea has strong antibacterial effects and furthermore has anti-inflammatory, anti-proliferative and deodorising properties.