Natural cosmetics Bioturm


Dictionary of active substances


zurück

A B C E F G H I J L M N O P R S T U V Z

 - Zinc oxide

Zinc oxide

Zinc Oxide

Zinc oxide is extracted from purified zinc ore. It has a high opacity and reflects visible light. It is anti-inflammatory, astringent and antiseptic and dries out slightly weeping skin areas. Zinc oxide is classically used in baby care, in case of impure and oily skin or inflamed skin. (Picture credits: ©Arne Bramsen/123rf.com)


 - Zinc salt

Zinc salt

Zinc Citrate

Zinc salt is a neutral salt of citric acid. It is used as a mineral source in food, food supplements and in cosmetics (e. g. toothpaste) and has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. (Picture credits: ©Sergey Jarochkin/123rf.com)


Zinc PCA

Zinc is connected to pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (natural moisturizer of the skin). The salt binds water and thus reduces transepidermal water loss. Zinc salt has antimicrobial and sebum regulating properties and is used in case of impure skin as well as oily skin and scalp (dandruff). Furthermore it has the feature to form odourless salts together with the fatty acids of the sweat and thus reduces body odours.


Methods of payment:

English german
Francais français
 

Certifications:

 

Imprint | Contact | General terms and conditions | Conditions of payment and shipping | Data privacy statement | Power of revocation | Sitemap