Silver lotion No.36
With micro silver - an effective active ingredient.
The micro silver we are using is combined with zinc, a proven active ingredient. This combination is the secret of an ointment which helps to calm the skin in case of neurodermatitis, damaged, reddened or itchy skin. Pure vegetable oils provide the skin with high-quality lipids and moisture. Irritations decrease, the skin calms down.
Our Silver lotion No.36 for large-area application of affected skin areas reduces inflammations and redness especially during the acute phase, it cares for the skin and makes it supple. Your problem skin gets what it needs to recover and remain healthy!
The antibacterial effect of silver which is contained in our Silver lotion No.36 also improves the skin appearance of teenager's problem skin (impure skin/acne).
The silver we are using is micro silver which cannot penetrate into the skin because of its size; it remains on the skin until next cleaning. We are NOT using nano silver.
18,95 € *
12,63 € / 100 ml
* all prices are VAT included not including shipping costs
Areas of application:
Therapy-related care in the treatment of neurodermatitis and herpes. Teenagers’ skin problems (spots, acne). Reddened, chapped, itching skin.
For large-area application – apply several times daily when needed.
Aqua, Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil*, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil*, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, C14-22 Alcohol, Arachidyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Zinc Citrate, Silver, Xanthan Gum, Behenyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Caprylate, C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside, Arachidyl Glucoside, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Oryzanol
* from controlled organic cultivation
free of synthetic dyes, PEG, paraffin oil
free of perfume
Micro silver is a specially treated form of pure silver. Micro silver has antipruritic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and cooling properties. Therefore it is used successfully in therapy-related care of neurodermatitis and psoriasis and in case of impure skin because of the antibacterial effect. BIOTURM is only using micro silver in its products, no nano silver. The micro silver remains on the skin until it is being washed off, it does not penetrate into deeper dermal layers.
Under “special ingredients -> Micro silver” you will find more information about it.
Zinc salt is a neutral salt of citric acid. It is used as a mineral source in food, food supplements and in cosmetics (e. g. toothpaste) and has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. (Picture credits: ©Sergey Jarochkin/123rf.com)
Zinc is connected to pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (natural moisturizer of the skin). The salt binds water and thus reduces transepidermal water loss. Zinc salt has antimicrobial and sebum regulating properties and is used in case of impure skin as well as oily skin and scalp (dandruff). Furthermore it has the feature to form odourless salts together with the fatty acids of the sweat and thus reduces body odours.
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of an evergreen shrub (Simmondsia chinensis). The jojoba shrub is native to semi-deserts and deserts in Mexico, California and Arizona (Sonora desert). The oil is a golden yellow, clear liquid wax which is very similarly composed like human sebum. It penetrates well and quickly and is not greasy. Jojoba oil is resistant against oxidative processes and thus also suitable for the stabilisation of other oils. It cannot be metabolised by certain microorganisms which might damage the skin so that they are not able to survive (e. g. Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Propionibacterius acnes und Candida albicans). It has wound-healing and anti-inflammatory effects, softens callused skin and protects the corneal layer against water loss. (Picture credits: ©vainillaychile/123rf.com)